It's in the top 10% of views. Tour it before it's gone!
Today:
About this home
Exceptional New Construction in One of Mountain View's Most Desirable Neighborhoods. Welcome to this stunning newly constructed home offering modern design, luxury finishes, and exceptional craftsmanship. Ideally located near parks, shopping, dining, top-rated schools, and major tech campuses. Designed for comfortable living and entertaining, this home features high ceilings, an open-concept layout filled with natural light, a dedicated tech office, 4 en-suite bedrooms with private balconies and individual climate control, plus a designer kitchen with a large island and custom cabinetry. Large sliding glass doors connect the living and family rooms to a landscaped backyard, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. A rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully designed luxury home in Mountain View's most sought-after neighborhoods. Includes a 10-year structural warranty.
Blossom Valley, located between El Camino Real and Shoreline Boulevard, is a residential and commuter-friendly Mountain View neighborhood with tree-lined streets and a low-slung, mid-century feel. The neighborhood’s character concentrates around the Castro Street & Central Expressway area, where sidewalk patios, independent coffee counters, and small storefronts set a steady weekday-to-weekend rhythm. Housing leans toward ranch-style and postwar homes with tidy front gardens, plus a few small condo pockets near major corridors. Cuesta Park and its tennis courts and shaded lawns shape daily routines. The Mountain View Farmers’ Market and the Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts add a civic, local-culture backbone. Stevens Creek Trail provides a green corridor for walking and biking toward Shoreline.
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Market insights
1691 S Springer Rd · $5,695,000
DAYS ON MARKET
1 days
The average home goes pending in 19 days.
SALE-TO-LIST
102.3%
Most homes are selling 2% above list price.
LIST PRICE
$5,695,000
Median sale price in this area is $1,905,485. (67% lower than this home)
PRICE DROP
0 price drops
16% of homes in this area have had a price drop in the past month.
Property details
Interior
Exterior
Finance
Kitchen
Bathroom
Bedroom
Living
Interior features
High ceilings
Skylights
Security gate
Walk-in closets
Den/Study/Office
Office area
Storage
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Ground floor bedroom
More than one primary bedroom
Walk-in closet(s)
Bathrooms
4 full bathrooms
1 half bathroom
Bidet
Double sinks
Dual-flush toilet
Full bathroom on ground floor
Half bath on ground floor
Tile finishes
Tub in primary bedroom
Kitchen
Electric cooktop
Quartz countertops
Dishwasher
Exhaust fan
Garbage disposal
Kitchen island
Microwave
Electric oven/range
Pantry
Refrigerator included
Eat-in kitchen
Dining area in family room
Dining area in living room
Laundry & utility
Laundry inside
220V hookup for laundry
Flooring
Hardwood floors
Tile floors
Heating & cooling
Central forced air cooling
Multi-zone cooling
Central forced air heating
Heat pump
Fireplace heating
Individual room controls
Solar-assisted heating
Thermostat controller
Whole house fan
Fireplace
Fireplace in living room
Exterior features
Backyard
Balcony/patio
Fenced yard (wood)
Low-maintenance landscaping
Automatic sprinkler system
Home design
Contemporary / Modern high-tech style
Detached single-family home
2 stories
West-facing
New construction / completed
Built/remodeled with green features
Parking
Attached garage with 2 spaces
On-street parking available
Electric vehicle Level 2 (240V) hookup
Garage with gate/door opener
Security
Fire alarm
Fire sprinkler system
Security gate
Construction
Steel frame, stucco, and wood construction
Concrete perimeter foundation, crawl space, post & pier
Flat/low-pitch and shingle roof with polyurethane
Year built: new construction (completed)
Utilities
Public water
Public sewer
Public utilities
Individual electric meters
Owned solar panels
Other
Energy-saving features including ceiling insulation, double-pane windows, Energy Star appliances, Energy Star HVAC, Energy Star lighting, floor insulation, skylights, solar power, walls insulated, and thermostat controller
Electricity and solar
View estimated energy costs and solar savings for this home
Exceptional New Construction in One of Mountain View's Most Desirable Neighborhoods. Welcome to this stunning newly constructed home offering modern design, luxury finishes, and exceptional craftsmanship. Ideally located near parks, shopping, dining, top-rated schools, and major tech campuses. Designed for comfortable living and entertaining, this home features high ceilings, an open-concept layout filled with natural light, a dedicated tech office, 4 en-suite bedrooms with private balconies and individual climate control, plus a designer kitchen with a large island and custom cabinetry. Large sliding glass doors connect the living and family rooms to a landscaped backyard, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. A rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully designed luxury home in Mountain View's most sought-after neighborhoods. Includes a 10-year structural warranty.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML82053666
Aug 3, 2026
Listing Removed
—
Jul 9, 2026
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML81992075
Feb 28, 2025
Sold
$2,800,000
$919/sq ft
Feb 28, 2025
Sold
$2,800,000
$919/sq ft
Feb 6, 2025
Pending
—
Jan 29, 2025
Listed
$2,198,000
$721/sq ft
Jan 29, 2025
Listed
$2,198,000
$721/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,329 (+69.0%)
$2,805,000 + $181,200
$2,986,200
2024
$1,378 (+1.2%)
$39,240 + $72,976
$112,216
2023
$1,362 (+1.0%)
$38,471 + $71,546
$110,017
2022
$1,348 (−0.3%)
$37,717 + $70,144
$107,861
2021
$1,351 (−0.7%)
$36,978 + $68,769
$105,747
2020
$1,360 (−35.8%)
$36,253 + $67,421
$103,674
2019
$2,117 (+74.5%)
$35,882 + $66,730
$102,612
2018
$1,213 (+4.0%)
$35,179 + $65,422
$100,601
2017
$1,167 (+3.6%)
$33,814 + $62,883
$96,697
2016
$1,126 (+1.7%)
$33,814 + $62,883
$96,697
2015
$1,107 (+1.1%)
$33,151 + $61,650
$94,801
2014
$1,095 (+1.9%)
$32,015 + $59,535
$91,550
2012
$1,074 (+1.9%)
$31,871 + $59,266
$91,137
2011
$1,054 (+0.2%)
$31,247 + $58,104
$89,351
2010
$1,053 (+0.2%)
$30,635 + $56,965
$87,600
2009
$1,051 (+4.8%)
$30,407 + $56,540
$86,947
2008
$1,002
$29,883 + $55,564
$85,447
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,958 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2026
Finished Sq. Ft.
2,549
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
2,549
Year built
2026
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
18925133
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R1
Residential Single Family Zoning District
The R1 zoning district is intended for detached, single-family dwellings, dual urban opportunity developments and similar and related uses compatible with a quiet, family living environment. The R1 zoning district is consistent with the low-density residential land use designation of the general plan. The designation of an area in the R1 zoning district may include establishing a minimum lot area for new subdivisions, expressed as a suffix to the R1 zoning map symbol (e.g., R1-8, R1-10, etc.).
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Mountain View real estate market remains competitive, with strong buyer demand and limited inventory. The median home price over the past three months was approximately $2.0M, highlighting continued interest in this desirable Silicon Valley...
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, CA • 94040
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
41
64
45
71
48
69
49
74
52
77
55
76
58
80
59
80
59
76
54
65
47
61
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
89/ 100
Very good sunlight
Sunscore
This home ranks in the top 19% for direct sun exposure in the zip code. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
9.5 hrs
5.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Redfin Estimate for 1691 S Springer Rd
$5,671,309
$24K under list price of $5.70M
Nearby comparable homes
The Redfin Estimate uses 5 recent nearby sales, priced between $4.7M to $7.1M.