This open concept home has been completely remodeled featuring granite countertops, new soft close cabinets, new appliances, with the finishing touches and a punch list being completed by move-in. Master suite is on the main floor and offers an upgraded tiled shower and even a bidet! Upstairs, you'll find some cute little nooks and hideaways that give this home a unique, charming character. Nestled near the Bitterroot River, the home puts fishing, floating, and abundant wildlife just minutes away, along with the charm of historic downtown Stevensville where Montana began (home of St. Mary's Mission, Montana's first permanent settlement, founded in 1841). Freshly painted exterior. The home offers a double car garage, plenty of parking on the side, and a great backyard. It's set in a beautiful neighborhood among even higher-priced homes. The property sits towards the end of the drive, so there's no through traffic. Come see it in person — this one won't last.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
9,627 sq ftLot Size
$285Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Kim Bennett• Real Estate Brokers of Montana
Remarks: Three bedroom, 1.5 bath home in quiet Stevensville neighborhood on a dead end street within walking distance to all services including grocery and medical. Great Backyard with views of the Bitterroot Mountains. This one needs some TLC but nice floor plan, open concept and a bonus room above the garage for office/studio, etc. Call Craig Siphers at 406-360-9108 or your real estate professional.
Public Records
Dec 2, 1998
Sold
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,685 (−34.3%)
$112,878 + $285,722
$398,600
2024
$2,564 (+4.7%)
$112,878 + $285,722
$398,600
2023
$2,448 (+28.6%)
$96,842 + $304,158
$401,000
2022
$1,903 (+132.3%)
$96,842 + $304,158
$401,000
2021
$820 (+41.7%)
$52,394 + $185,006
$237,400
2020
$578 (+1.6%)
$52,394 + $210,306
$262,700
2019
$569 (+84.6%)
$49,419 + $177,281
$226,700
2018
$308 (+0.8%)
$49,419 + $177,281
$226,700
2017
$306 (+21.0%)
$38,431 + $147,269
$185,700
2016
$253 (−17.3%)
$38,431 + $147,269
$185,700
2015
$306 (−23.5%)
$31,802 + $121,598
$153,400
2014
$400
$31,802 + $121,598
$153,400
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,627 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1985
Finished Sq. Ft.
1,968
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
1,968
Year built
1978
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Ravalli County
APN
13-1764-27-2-01-31-0000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 17, 2026.
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
34 unhealthy days expected this year, 36 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Stevensville, MT • 59870
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
19
42
23
54
31
60
32
71
41
76
46
88
53
84
51
81
45
57
34
46
29
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
86/ 100
Very good sunlight
Sunscore
There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.