It's in the top 10% of views. Tour it before it's gone!
Today:
About this home
Located in the sought-after town of Danvers, this ranch-style home offers a great floor plan with the convenience of one-level living. The home features a spacious living room, kitchen, dining room, three bedrooms, and one full bathroom. The primary bedroom also includes its own half bathroom. Additional features include first-floor laundry, a heating and central air conditioning system, and tankless water heater both less than one year old. Outside, enjoy a very generously sized yard, a one-car garage, and a paved driveway with parking for up to four vehicles. While the home could benefit from some cosmetic updates, it offers a wonderful opportunity to build equity and make it your own. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer looking to get started or someone looking for the ease of single-level living, this home is full of potential and ready for its next chapter!
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.46 acresLot Size
$424Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Team Correia• Keller Williams Realty - Merrimack
Listed by Kevin Correia• Keller Williams Realty - Merrimack
Quintessential 'Woodvale" ranch, in a desirable location, with an awesome backyard! Thorpe School district. This home has been lovingly cared for, for almost 50 years, with updated systems, including central air. Expanded garage for parking with great, extra storage space. Seller never resided, being sold by family. This is a great opportunity to make it your own. Showings to start immediately.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$6,592 (+6.0%)
$349,800 + $211,200
$561,000
2022
$6,220 (+3.9%)
$317,400 + $173,900
$491,300
2021
$5,986 (+1.6%)
$300,600 + $147,800
$448,400
2020
$5,894 (+4.6%)
$297,100 + $154,200
$451,300
2019
$5,635 (+3.0%)
$270,100 + $154,200
$424,300
2018
$5,469 (+4.6%)
$267,400 + $136,500
$403,900
2017
$5,228 (+4.8%)
$233,700 + $134,700
$368,400
2016
$4,990 (+5.0%)
$222,900 + $128,500
$351,400
2015
$4,752 (+2.0%)
$202,600 + $116,100
$318,700
2014
$4,661 (+2.1%)
$202,600 + $111,300
$313,900
2013
$4,564 (+3.0%)
$202,600 + $111,300
$313,900
2012
$4,433 (+4.0%)
$202,600 + $115,600
$318,200
2011
$4,264 (+3.0%)
$202,600 + $115,600
$318,200
2010
$4,141 (+3.3%)
$218,800 + $120,100
$338,900
2009
$4,010
$229,600 + $128,100
$357,700
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.46 Acres
Year renovated
—
Finished Sq. Ft.
1,416
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
1,416
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Essex County
APN
1876673
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2023.
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
64% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Danvers, MA • 01923
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
20
36
21
49
32
57
41
67
51
79
62
82
66
78
60
73
55
62
46
53
37
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
88/ 100
Very good sunlight
Sunscore
This home receives average direct sun exposure in Danvers. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
10.3 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Redfin Estimate for 70 Burley St
$623,523
$24K over list price of $600K
Nearby comparable homes
The Redfin Estimate uses 6 recent nearby sales, priced between $600K to $755K.